PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010


DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

vData Consulting Sdn Bhd (vData) will collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of our customers in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”). This applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organizations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.

 
COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
 
We collect and use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes:
 
(a) performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods and/or services requested by you;
 
(b) responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you;
 
(c) managing your relationship with us;
 
(d) processing payment or credit transactions;
 
(e) sending marketing information about our goods or services including notifying you of our marketing events, initiatives and promotions
 
(f) any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.
 

USE AND DISCLOSURE

vData may disclose your personal data to our affiliates or third parties that perform services on vData Consulting Sdn Bhd’s behalf and in doing so we will comply with all applicable laws, regulations and industry standards.


WITHDRAWING YOUR CONSENT
 
The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing.
 
Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us.

 
CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
 
If you wish to make a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request in writing to vData.
 

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
 
To safeguard your personal data from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us, and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorized third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.
 
You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

 
ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA
 
We generally rely on personal data provided by you. In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing us in writing.
 

By publishing this policy in this website, we shall deem our visitors and/or clients have already been notified.


 
Client Case Studies
 

PeopleHCM offering to klang valley retailer

18 Sep
vData has been appointed as solution provider to implement its PeopleHCM Suite for a local grocer convenience shop. The company has grown to be one of the fast-growing groce [...]

World largest medical glove producer deploys PeopleHCM Suite

28 Aug
After the successfully roll out of Core HR (Phase 1) in year 2018 for one of the largest medical glove producers at its two manufacturing plant in Senawang Industrial estate [...]

vData payroll outsourcing professional service kick off for Fortune 500 semiconductors supplier company

28 Aug
World leading semiconductors supplier company who offers a comprehensive portfolio of innovative energy efficient power and signal management, logic, discrete, and custom [...]

Top rated leader in water and air industry selects PeopleHCM Suite

26 Aug
vData has been selected by a well-known water filtration & air purifier supplier in Malaysia to provide HR core operational + talent management as well as business intel [...]


Let's Get In Touch With Us

Switch to Mobile Version